Working language: English
Date: 29 July – 09 August 2018
This Summer School is for 35 participants
Baku International Multiculturalism Centre launches the next International Summer School – 2018 for students and researchers who are interested in enhancing and deepening their knowledge on Azerbaijani multiculturalism. The Summer School program provides a great opportunity to explore new topics regarding Azerbaijani multiculturalism and benefit from Azerbaijani experience to make a progress in the study of multiculturalism in general.
The Summer School aims to bring together students who have passed the course “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” at their respective universities. Along with the interactive lectures on different aspects of Azerbaijani multiculturalism, the participants will be given an opportunity to experience the realities of Azerbaijan while having chance to travel to regions, where they can explore customs and traditions of different ethnic and religious groups. In general, we can identify the following main goals of the course:
• raising awareness about the university course “Azerbaijani multiculturalism”;
The course of “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” has already been delivered at the following universities around the world: