International Multiculturalism Winter School 2023
International Multiculturalism Winter School – 2023 “UNITY IN CULTURAL DIVERSITY ON THE SAMPLE OF AZERBAIJAN”
Deadline: The closing date for applications is 31 January 2023 till 23:59 (local time)
Date: 19-26 February 2023
Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism launches the next International Multiculturalism Winter School 2023 “UNITY IN CULTURAL DIVERSITY ON THE SAMPLE OF AZERBAIJAN” in partnership with Young friends of Azerbaijan for students and researchers who are interested in enhancing and deepening their knowledge on Azerbaijani multiculturalism and history. The Winter School program provides a great opportunity to explore new topics regarding Azerbaijani multiculturalism and history benefit from Azerbaijani experience to make a progress in the study of multiculturalism in general.
What are the goals of the Winter School?
The Winter School aims to bring together students who have passed the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at their respective universities. Along with the interactive lectures on different aspects of Azerbaijani multiculturalism, the participants will be given an opportunity to experience the realities of Azerbaijan while having chance to travel to regions, where they can explore customs and traditions of different ethnic and religious groups. In general, we can identify the following main goals of the course:
• raising awareness about the university course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”;
How will you benefit from the Winter School?
While getting knowledge about Azerbaijani multiculturalism, students will also obtain practical experience which can help them to understand better some key points in the study of Azerbaijani multiculturalism. Winter school also provides students with the unique opportunity to collect useful materials regarding Azerbaijani history, culture and ethnography. In addition, participants will be offered such activities as sports, sightseeing and leisure.
Students are expected to share their experience gained during the Winter School with the students of their universities and other universities in their countries and abroad.
Participants who will successfully complete the program receive certificates at the end of the Winter School.
IMPORTANT: All students are eligible to participate in the Winter School but the preference will be given to those who have attended the “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” course.
The main criterion for selection is the applicant’s success in writing an essay (not less than 400 words) about “UNITY IN CULTURAL DIVERSITY ON THE SAMPLE OF AZERBAIJAN"
All expenses (except visa and insurance) — travel, accommodation and meals will be covered by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism.
If you are ready to explore a new world, click this link and fill in the application form.
*Filled application forms and essays must be sent to and email subject line must be formatted as follows: WS2023
A document confirming the vaccination of at least 2 doses should be noted.
Because of the large number of applications we usually receive, we will only contact those candidates who have been selected for the Skype interview. If you do not hear from us on or before 5th of February 2023 you should assume that your application has been rejected.