Multiculturalism as a lifestyle in Azerbaijan: learn, explore, share
Deadline: The closing date for applications is 20th May till 23:59 (local time)
Date : 18-27 July
Baku International Multiculturalism Centre launches the next Summer School 2016 “Multiculturalism as a lifestyle in Azerbaijan: learn, explore, share” for students and researches who are interested in enhancing and deepening their knowledge on Azerbaijani multiculturalism. The Summer School program provides a great opportunity to explore new topics regarding Azerbaijani multiculturalism and benefit from Azerbaijani experience to make a progress in the study of multiculturalism in general.
The Summer School aims to bring together students who have passed the course “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” at their respective universities. Along with the interactive lectures on different aspects of Azerbaijani multiculturalism, the participants will be given an opportunity to experience the realities of Azerbaijan while having chances to travel to regions, where they can explore customs and traditions of different ethnic and religious groups. In general, we can identify the following main goals of the course:
The course “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” has already been delivered at the following 13 universities around the world:
• Augusburg University – Germany
While getting knowledge about Azerbaijani multiculturalism, students will also obtain practical experience which can help them to understand better some key points in the study of Azerbaijani multiculturalism. Summer school also provides students with the unique opportunity to collect useful materials regarding Azerbaijani history, culture and ethnography. In addition participants will be offered such activities as sports, sightseeing and leisure.
Students are expected to share their experience gained during the Summer school with the students of their universities and other universities in their countries and abroad.
Participants who will successfully complete the program receive certificates at the end of the Summer school.
All students are eligible to participate in the Summer School  but the preference will be given to those who have attended the “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” course.
The main criterion for selection is their success in writing an essay (not less than 2500 words)
• State Policy In Azerbaijan Towards Religious Diversity;
• Multiculturalism and “Baku Process” ;
• Azerbaijani Model of Multiculturalism In Comparison With Other Models In The World;
• Historic Roots Of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism ;
• Azerbaijani Multiculturalism In State Legislative Documents;
• Ethnic Diversity In Azerbaijan ;
• How Azerbaijani multiculturalism is viewed from your country;
The deadline for submission is May 20, 2016.
All expenses (except visa and insurance) — travel, accommodation and meals will be covered by Baku International Multiculturalism Centre.
*Filled application forms and essays must be sent to and email subject line must be formatted as follows: SS2016
Your application documents are in .pdf format.
Your passport copies have been attached.
Because of the large number of applications we usually receive, we will only contact those candidates who have been selected for Skype interview. If you do not hear from us until 5th of June you should assume that your application has been rejected.