The VII International Summer School of Multiculturalism titled “Baku Process 10 Years: As a Contribution to the Intercultural Dialogue” and held by the organizational support of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism continued its work on 2 August.
On the fourth day of the Summer School Professor Tatyana Nesterova (the Ural Federal University, Russia) and the Head of Department of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Rashad Ilyasov read lectures on the themes “The Current Migration Policy of European Countries” and “The Policy of Multiculturalism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Activities of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism” respectively.
In her lecture Tatyana Nesterova characterized the process of migration as one of the problems of the modern period. She noted that the European Union has encountered an unprecedented crisis in the second decade of the XXI century. This crisis is influencing the social, economic and political spheres of Europe. This crisis has been called “the migration crisis”. The number of the migrants from the African countries and Asia to Europe has sharply increased.
T.Nesterova stated that the migrants’ adaptation, their integration into the European society remain to be an unsolved problem for many of the countries receiving migrants.
In his lecture Rashad Ilyasov gave information on the activities of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism. He pointed out the special attention of the leader of Azerbaijan to this aspect, and the establishment of BICM in 2014 by President Ilham Aliyev’s Instruction. R.Ilyasov said that the establishment of the Centre was aimed at the realization of the study of Azerbaijan’s traditions of multiculturalism, investigation of the world experience in this field and advocacy of the Azerbaijani model in the entire world.
It was stressed that the project of the International Winter and Summer Schools of Multiculturalism is the continuation of the BICM project “Teaching of the Course ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at Foreign and National Universities”. The Winter and Summer Schools organized for the students learning at present Azerbaijani multiculturalism at 19 prestigious universities abroad and 38 leading universities of Azerbaijan in the frames of the educational project are aimed at enabling those young people to witness all that they have theoretically learnt with their own eyes, in our country where multicultural and tolerant values have been maintained. The participants of the Summer School will be lectured on the multicultural state, tolerant ambiance, ethnic-religious diversity in Azerbaijan, the peaceful co-existence of the representatives of different nationalities, distinct confessions in our country.
Following the lectures, there were discussions on the questions interesting the students.
In accordance with the program the participants of the VII International Summer School of Multiculturalism will have a trip to the Alban-Udi Church in the settlement of Nij of the District of Gabala and meet with the local people – the Udins. The young people will also visit “Tufandagh” Summer-Winter Tourism Resort Complex. Further, the participants of the Summer School will make presentations at the musical evening “Present Your Nation”.