On 1 November Azerbaijan University of Languages had a discussion of the VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum dedicated to the theme “Shaping a New World and a New Humanity: Creativity and Human Development” and held in our capital on 25-26 October. The roundtable organized by the Scientific Research Laboratory of Multiculturalism of the University held an analysis of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
The Vice-Rector in Development Issues Sarraf Huseynov , who delivered an opening speech, greeted the guests and spoke of the significance of the International Humanitarian Forum. S.Huseynov noted that this Forum is held every two years and each time is devoted to different topics. Azerbaijan University of Languages also took part in the Forum with a delegation of 25 people. He noted that at the initiative of the Rector of the University, the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, Academician Kamal Abdulla, a large section at the Forum was dedicated to the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism. It is not a coincidence that the existence of development not only in the humanitarian area, but also in the technical areas is associated with the fact that multiculturalism is a state policy in our country. President Ilham Aliyev stated in his speech that this policy has always existed, but the time when it was turned into a form of a state policy coincides with the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s term of office.
The Acting Executive Director of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Ravan Hasanov said that one of the most significant issues among the themes for discussion at the present Forum was associated with multiculturalism, and Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism was represented there through a special panel. The speakers on that panel spoke of the importance attached to multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and the state policy pursued in this line as well as the projects of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism implemented both within and outside the country. R.Hasanov underlined that the policy of multiculturalism pursued by Azerbaijan, the ethnic, cultural and religious diversity in our country and the connection of these national spiritual values with Azerbaijan constituted the major part of the speech of the President of the country.
The researcher of the AUL Scientific Research Laboratory of Multiculturalism Ali Farhadov, the Head of a department of BICM Rashad Ilyasov characterized the Forum as a significant event, as an occasion distinguished among the world global forums. They pointed out that President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at the Forum raises a number of issues before Azerbaijani multiculturalism and declares that Azerbaijan is a country with a multicultural spirit encompassing all religions, cultures. The Chair of the Alban Udi Christian Community Robert Mobili and the Chair of “Rohani” Kurdish Cultural Centre Fakhraddin Pashayev shared their views on the theme. As the representatives of minorities, they expressed their gratitude to the President of the country for the established multicultural ambiance. Robert Mobili spoke of the Udi model of multiculturalism and tolerance in Azerbaijan. He noted that today the territory dwelt by the Udis is a bright example of Azerbaijani multiculturalism. Fakhraddin Pashayev said that even without the notions of multiculturalism and tolerance, with a glimpse at history, we see that there is goodwill in the roots of the Azerbaijani people. This has existed for centuries and emerged in the people’s customs and traditions. By the end of his speech he pointed out that in Azerbaijan a citizen is appraised not for his/her national identity, religious faith, but for his/her service to his/her Motherland.
The roundtable continued through discussions.
It should be noted that over 580 representatives from over 90 countries and 24 international organizations attended the VI Baku International Humanitarian Forum, which lasted for two days. The initiators of the Forum, which has been held since 2010, are the Azerbaijani and Russian Presidents. The recent Forum discussed urgent issues concerning the modern world.