The V International Summer School of Multiculturalism on “Intercultural Dialogue in the Context of Religious and Cultural Diversity – Interreligious Harmony in Azerbaijan” held by President Ilham Aliyev’s recommendation and the joint organizational efforts of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, UNESCO, “Erasmus+”, “ALADDIN Project” and the Club of the Young Friends of Azerbaijan continued its work on 27 July 2017.
On the fourth day of the summer school Professor Etibar Najafov, the senior consultant of the Department on Inter-ethnic Relations, Multiculturalism and Religious Affairs of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan read a lecture on “The Impact of the Policy of Multiculturalism of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Its Foreign Policy”.
Etibar Najafov stated that the Republic of Azerbaijan is one of the unique states adopting multiculturalism as a state policy. The policy of multiculturalism in our country was founded by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The National Leader’s return to the political power generated real conditions for the maintenance and development of the historical traditions of tolerance in the country.
Etibar Najafov underlined the association of the successful implementation of the policy of multiculturalism of the Republic of Azerbaijan at present with the name of President Ilham Aliyev, the decent follower of the National Leader, “One can point out, first of all, the establishment of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism by the Azerbaijani President’s Decree dated 15 May 2014 as the high priority attached at the state level to the policy of multiculturalism in the regulation of the ethnic-cultural diversities in the country. The Centre is mainly aimed at the maintenance of tolerance and cultural, religious, linguistic diversities in accordance with the ideology of Azerbaijanianism as well as the introduction of Azerbaijan in the world as the centre of multiculturalism and the advocacy and promotion of the existing multicultural models. Azerbaijan, which is advocating multiculturalism, has raised it to the level of a part of the ideology of Azerbaijanianism and state policy. The subsequent phases of the development of multiculturalism, which appeared as a social phenomenon, are associated with its turn to the state ideology and state policy.”
It was also emphasized in the lecture that as an important guideline of the internal policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, multiculturalism also has a positive impact on the country’s foreign political activities. Etibar Najafov noted, “Multiculturalism acts as an important factor of the successful foreign policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. This, first of all, manifests itself in the increase of our country’s prestige in the international realm. Azerbaijan’s achievements in multiculturalism are recognized by the world countries. And the country’s successful foreign policy, in its turn, has a positive impact on the policy of multiculturalism, which is part of its internal policy, and enables its further sustainability.”
Further, the lecturer answered  the participants’ many questions on the topic.
In the afternoon the participants of the V International Summer School of Multiculturalism will visit the historical sights of the district of Gabala and have a tour of Tufandagh summer-winter tourism complex.