A range of events under the motto “Terrorism Against Multiculturalism: Khojali Genocide – 26” have been held at the foreign branches of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism and the Universities where the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is taught. A one-minute silence was observed to commemorate the victims of Khojali genocide in the events dedicated to Khojali genocide which was committed by the Armenian armed forces over the night from 25 February 1992 to 26 February 1992 and appraised as one of the most horrible and relentless crimes. In reference to the horrors of Khojali genocide committed against mankind, it was stated that the reason for the murder of the people in this tragedy was their being Muslims and Azerbaijanis. This is the proof of the appraisal of that tragedy as genocide in particular. Both the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the First Vice-president Mrs.Mehriban Aliyeva have had great merits in adoption of extremely serious documents on Khojali tragedy in different institutions and Parliaments of the world. Today the world has started to recognize the tragedy of Khojali. The friends of Azerbaijan also share the sorrow of our people today. Certainly, 26 February is a symbolic date; actually, Khojali tragedy remains to be a wound in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people every day. The participants of the meetings appraised the tragedy of Khojali as the pain of the entire world and the crime against the humanity alongside with being the Azerbaijani people’s wound. The meetings declared that the persons who committed the crime of the genocide should be held accountable and the criminals should be brought to the international court of justice. It was emphasized that Armenia, which has ignored the resolutions and orders adopted by the UN Security Council, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and other influential international organizations concerning the military aggression against Azerbaijan, has been continuing its invasion policy.
It should be reminded that Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism has branches in 8 foreign countries – Russia, Italy, Germany, Portugal, Moldova, Israel, the USA and Bulgaria. Also, the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught successfully at 18 prestigious universities of the world. The above-mentioned project has been launched and the formation of the branches in foreign countries has started, after the Ministry of Education approved the programs of the courses “Introduction to Multiculturalism” and “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” by the idea and at the initiative of the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, Academician Kamal Abdulla. The activities of the foreign branches and teaching of the courses on Azerbaijani multiculturalism have been embracing a wider geography as a result of the consistent and targeted work carried out by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism so that President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative “Let’s Present Azerbaijan as the Centre of Multiculturalism in the World” finds its real solution.