Sri Sri University (India) has started regular classes on the model of multiculturalism of Azerbaijan.
The classes are held in accordance with the agreement reached between Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism and Sri Sri University in December 2017. The course is being taught by Kanan Mammadov at Sri Sri University. The preparation for the course started in November 2017, and advertisements on classes were disseminated both in the campus and in the electronic address of the University.
The first class was opened by the speeches of the President of the University Rajit Kulkarni, the Rector of the University Nanda Lal, the Head of the Department, which teaches the course, Pratima Sarangi and the students. Among the Indian students enrolled for the classes those willing to study in our country, do business, also teach classes related to Azerbaijan at Indian universities in future and in this connection willing to acquire knowledge on our culture, history, literature and multicultural ambiance are in majority. The distinguished students will have the chance to attend the winter and summer schools in Azerbaijan. This is one of the factors motivating the students.
It should be noted that the project of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism on teaching the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at foreign and national universities is continuing successfully. At present the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being successfully taught at 40 prestigious universities of our republic and at 18 leading universities in the world in the frames of the above-mentioned project.
It should be reminded that these projects have started after the educational programs of the courses “Introduction to Multiculturalism” and “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” developed by the ideational support and initiative of the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, Academician Kamal Abdullayev were approved by the Ministry of Education. It is rejoicing that some positive outcomes have already been achieved in teaching the course. The use of the recently published textbook “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” also promotes the further improvement of the quality of the teaching process. The teaching of the courses on Azerbaijani multiculturalism abroad is covering a wider geography as a result of the consistent and appropriate work conducted by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism for the realization of President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative of “presenting Azerbaijan as the centre of multiculturalism in the world”.