The regular classes on the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism have started at Vroslav University (Poland) and Sofia University after K.Ohridski (Bulgaria). The classes are held in accordance with the agreement reached between Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism and the above-mentioned universities. The course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is taught by Sofiya Shigayeva at the Bulgarian University and by Ilaha Karimova at the Polish University. Among the students registered to attend classes there are many who are willing to get their further education, establish business in our country, also teach classes related to Azerbaijan at their own universities and thus acquire knowledge of our culture, history, literature as well as multicultural state. The selected students will have the chance to participate in winter and summer schools to be held in Azerbaijan by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, which is one of the factors stimulating the students.
It should be noted that Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism successfully continues the project of teaching the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at local and foreign universities. At present the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught at 38 leading Universities of our Republic and 19 prestigious universities in the world. It should be reminded that the given project was launched after the educational programs of the courses “Introduction to Multiculturalism” and “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” developed by the ideational support and at the initiative of the Chair of the Board of Trustees of BICM, Academician Kamal Abdullayev were approved at the Ministry of Education. It is rejoicing that some positive experience has already been obtained in teaching the course. The use of the recently published English version of the textbook “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” will enable the further rise of the quality of education. The classes of the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” abroad are covering a wider geography as a result of a consistent and purposeful activity carried out by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism so that President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative “Let’s present Azerbaijan in the world as the centre of multiculturalism” finds its real solution.