The project of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism on teaching the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” in foreign and national universities is continuing successfully. At present the course is being taught at 40 universities in the Republic as well as 17 leading universities of the world in the frames of the project.
By the end of October one more foreign university has been added to this number. The Section for Caucasus Studies at Malmo University (Sweden) has started classes on the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism. The agreement on the organization of classes was officially concluded between Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism and the Section for Caucasus Studies at Malmo University on February of the current year. The course at Malmo University is being taught by Professor Kazim Azimov of Baku State University. The preparation for teaching the course has started since August. The classes are being held in English. In the process the Swedish students, who are attending “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” as a selective MA course, will be provided with profound information on the multicultural and tolerant environment in our country, our national-spiritual values, the peaceful co-existence of the people with distinct backgrounds and faiths for many centuries. The course will be accomplished at the end of December.
At present negotiations are being conducted with the universities of India, South Korea, Serbia, France and Romania on the organization of  teaching “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” there. It is delightful that a positive outcome has already been achieved in teaching the course; the use of “The Literary-artistic Resources of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” published last year and the recently-released textbook “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” reassures the further rise of the teaching quality as well. The prestigious universities of the world address Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism and present their proposals to teach the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” in the leading higher educational establishments.
It should be reminded that the above-mentioned project has started after the programs of the courses “Introduction to Multiculturalism” and “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” developed by the ideational support and at the initiative of the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Academician Kamal Abdulla were approved at the Ministry of Education. Negotiations have been conducted with the foreign universities on teaching the course at the expense of the resources of the Centre, and at the initial stage seven foreign universities met the proposal positively. At present this number has reached 17.
As a result of the consistent and purposeful activity carried out by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism for President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative “Let us Present Azerbaijan as the Centre of Multiculturalism in the World” to find its real solution, the teaching of the courses on Azerbaijani multiculturalism abroad is covering a wider geography.