The participants of the VII International Summer School of Multiculturalism titled “Baku Process 10 Years: as a Contribution to the Development of Intercultural Dialogue” have arrived in the district of Oghuz.
Thirty five students from the leading universities of such countries as Azerbaijan and Georgia, India, Latvia, Israel, Moldova, Japan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Romania, Germany, Belorussia, Croatia, Bulgaria, Columbia, Ecuador, Indonesia, Serbia, Portugal, Slovakia, Tajikistan, Montenegro, the Czech Republic, Ukraine, Italy, Turkey, Palestine, Mexico, China, Estonia are participating in the Summer School organized by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism.
The International Winter and Summer Schools of Multiculturalism realized on the recommendation of President Ilham Aliyev are the logical continuation of the BICM project “Teaching the Course ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism’ at Foreign and National Universities”. The International Winter and Summer Schools of Multiculturalism organized for the students learning the course ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism’ in the educational frames at 19 prestigious universities of the world and 38 leading universities of Azerbaijan are aimed to enable the youth to see all that they learnt theoretically with their own eyes in our country where multicultural and tolerant values are maintained.
The activities of the Summer School, which will last till 9 August, are going to cover the districts of Oghuz, Shaki, Gabala and Ismayilli, along with Baku, and the participants’ meetings with the leaders of different religious and ethnic communities residing in Azerbaijan, outstanding state and religious figures will also be arranged.
In the frames of the Summer School, on 31 July the Head of Department at the Institute of Eastern Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan Farda Asadov delivered a lecture on “The Ethnic Diversity in Azerbaijan”.
F.Asadov spoke of the historical conditions of the formation of the ethnic diversity of the Azerbaijani population. He stated that Azerbaijan is distinguished for its ethnic diversity. The ethnic diversity in Azerbaijan has been formed due to both the geographical space and historical contexts. The ethnic diversity in our country has increased the ability to acquire different cultures and languages, and formed tolerance.
It was underlined that unlike Azerbaijan, Armenia is a mono-ethnic state which leads Armenia to failure.
The Head of Department of the Institute gave information on the history of the district of Oghuz as well. He stated that the representatives of an ancient people – the Udis live here. The Udis’ historical monuments, temples are being protected by the state.
Further the professor of the Ural Federal University of Russia Alexandr Nesterov delivered a lecture on “Migration and Multiculturalism: History and Contemporaneity”. A.Nesterov stated that although the word ‘multiculturalism’ was created 50 years ago, multiculturalism has always existed.
The Russian professor pointed out that the multiculturalism in Azerbaijan is traditional multiculturalism. Traditional multiculturalism is being realized in Azerbaijan very successfully. Here different ethnic, confessional groups co-exist peacefully.
After the lectures broad discussions were held on the questions interesting to the participants.
In accordance with the program, the participants of the Summer School will familiarize themselves with the synagogues of the Upper and Lower Quarters in the district of Oghuz. Also, they will have a trip to the forest of Khalkhal. Further the participants of the Summer School will make presentations at the musical night titled “Present Yourself”.