On 28 June the book “The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the Azerbaijani Model of Multiculturalism” was presented at the conference hall of Sumgayit State Drama Theatre.
Prior to the presentation the participants visited the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s monument erected in the centre of Sumgayit and commemorated him laying fresh flowers in front of the monument.
Further there was a trip to Heydar Aliyev Centre.
The First Deputy Head of Sumgayit City Executive Power Teymur Samadov opened the meeting and stated that the book published in Azerbaijani, Russian and English contains President Ilham Aliyev’s valuable statements on the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism expressed in his interviews and speeches since 2003 and touches upon the projects implemented by our country at the initiative and under the guidance of the Head of our state to develop multiculturalism, including intercultural and inter-religious dialogue, as well as the achievements gained in this field both within the country and internationally.
It was stated that the idea about the book came from the Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, its consultant is the Assistant of the Azerbaijani President on Social and Political Issues, Professor Ali Hasanov, its compilers are the Head of the Department of Interethnic Relations, Multiculturalism and Religious Issues of the Presidential Administration, Professor Etibar Najafov, the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, Academician Kamal Abdulla, the editor-in-chief of AZERTAC Javid Badalov and the Head of Department at Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Sarkhanbey Khudiyev.
Speaking at the meeting the Head of Department at Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Yadigar Mammadli provided thorough information on the activities of the institution as well as the projects implemented by it, and stated that as a state policy the foundations of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan were laid by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. At present this policy is continued vigorously and has a strong impact on the development of the intercultural and inter-religious dialogue worldwide. Azerbaijan has turned into the centre of multiculturalism under the guidance of President Ilham Aliyev.
Yadigar Mammadli pointed out the presented book as the bright indicator of the high appraisal of multicultural values by the country’s President. It was stated that along with Azerbaijani multiculturalism, the book is also the perfect information source on our people’s history, literature, culture and morality. The quotations included in the book have been taken from the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s speeches, reports and interviews disseminated by AZERTAC.
The Director of the Institute of the Caucasian Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, member of the Milli Majlis Musa Gasimli underlined the presented book as the bright indicator of the significance attached to the multicultural values by the Azerbaijani President, and said, “The successes in the policy of multiculturalism achieved by Azerbaijan distinguished for its experience in multiculturalism and tolerance, are admitted by the world countries.”
He stated that a number of theoretical issues of multiculturalism and characteristics of the model of Azerbaijani multiculturalism have found their reflection in the book intended for politicians, scholars in country studies and cultural studies, the wide mass of readership.
M.Gasimli also added, “Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan has historical, geographical, ideological, and political bases. The total of the ideas of the Head of our state found in the book shapes a complete vision about Azerbaijani multiculturalism as a whole. Azerbaijan has its own values, and among these values multiculturalism constitutes our people’s lifestyle.”
The collaborator of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Jahangir Jahangirli, who spoke of the advantages of the multicultural and tolerant ambiance in our country, the Honoured Teacher, Director of Sumgayit State Technical College Matanat Pirguliyeva, the confessor of Sumgayit-Absheron-Khizi Region of the Caucasian Muslims’ Office Rauf Sardarov, the Chair of the Christian Religious Community Life Word -2 Elchin Pashayev and others emphasized the great importance of publishing the Azerbaijani President’s ideas in three languages as a collection.
It was stated that the present level of the ambiance of tolerance in our country is the result of the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev in this line and his equal attitude to each of our citizens irrespective of their religion, language and national identity.