The historical building of the legislative body of the State of Arizona (Arizona State Capitol) has hosted an extensive event on Azerbaijan’s current development, especially the inter-religious tolerance, harmony and traditions of multiculturalism in our country.
The event held by joint organizational efforts of General Consulate of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles and the representation of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism in the USA was attended by the Senate of the State of Arizona and members of the House of Representatives, Consuls General and Honorary Consuls of foreign countries, leaders of various religious communities and well-known religious figures.
The Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev spoke of our country’s history, development as an independent state as well as its traditions of multiculturalism and tolerance. The diplomat focused attention to the facts that irrespective of their religious and ethnic identities, in our country all enjoy equal rights and co-exist peacefully, people exercise their faith, customs and traditions freely, and day by day this unique ambiance of tolerance gets more and more strength under the wise and farsighted guidance of the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Further, the Speaker of the House of Representatives of the State of Arizona J.Mesnard stated that a year before he returned from his trip to Azerbaijan under pleasant impressions and he was pleased to witness the fast development our country has achieved in a short span of time. He focused the attention to his being deeply impressed by the interreligious tolerance, harmony and traditions of multiculturalism in our country, and his admiration of the close relations of friendship between the Jews and Muslim Azerbaijanis during his trip to the district of Guba. Pointing out the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and the State of Arizona in different areas, the Speaker underlined great potentials for further development of this cooperation.
The Chief of the Representation of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism in the USA, who used to hold a high position in the US Presidential Administration in 2009-2017, Joanna Scott expressed her pleasure from the fact that this important event was being held in that historical place. She pointed out that she has made several trips to Azerbaijan, and got closely acquainted with multiculturalism and the ambiance of tolerance in our country, and that the model of tolerance of our country can be an example to the entire world.
Then the Deputy Chair of the Senate of the State of Arizona John Kavanagh emphasized the successful cooperation between the USA and Azerbaijan both bilaterally and in the frames of international organizations, as well as Azerbaijan’s importance as an ally for the USA in the region. Touching upon the Declaration adopted by the Senate of the State of Arizona on Azerbaijan, he stated that the Senate has expressed a strong support to Azerbaijan’s independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity in the frames of internationally recognized borders.
The meeting ended with the demonstration of a brief documentary about Azerbaijan’s traditions of multiculturalism.