The participants of the VI International Winter School of Multiculturalism held on 12-18 February 2018 by the organizational support of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism addressed the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and expressed their remarkable impressions:
“Your Excellency, Mr. President!
We, participants of the VI International Winter School of Multiculturalism from 17 countries gathered together in Azerbaijan on 12–18 February 2018.
Declaration by Your decrees 2016 as “the Year of Multiculturalism” and 2017 as “the Year of Islamic Solidarity” in Azerbaijan, as well as the upcoming 10th anniversary of Baku Process, which is the main platform for intercultural dialogue, clearly demonstrates that the Republic of Azerbaijan is a multicultural and tolerant state.
The events we participated in, the people we met and various places we visited during the Winter School deepened and strengthened our theoretical knowledge about Azerbaijan as a country where representatives of all ethnicities and religious confessions live in peace and harmony.
We, representatives of Azerbaijan and 16 countries, as members of the Club of Young Friends of Azerbaijan, attended this school in order to share our opinions and perceptions of Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism, the ambiance of tolerance in this country and the state policy pursued in this direction.
There are 7 branches of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism in the world. Quite recently one more branch was opened in the USA.
Dear Mr. President!
We would like to inform you that we are leaving Azerbaijan inspired and determined to continue our activity related to disseminating in the world the true information about Azerbaijan, including its multicultural values, rich history and culture.
We avail ourselves of this opportunity to express the assurance of our highest consideration.”
It should be reminded that about 30 students from the leading universities of 17 countries – Azerbaijan, Austria, Afghanistan, Bulgaria, Estonia, Georgia, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Great Britain and Ukraine are taking part in the VI International Winter School of Multiculturalism.
In the example of the young friends of Azerbaijan abroad and their close circle resulting from the Summer and Winter Schools of Multiculturalism, which have become a tradition, there is already a platform of communication and strong lobby consisting of the intellectual youth supporting the true course of our country. This process, which is continuing intensively, proves that the targets defined by President Ilham Aliyev to present Azerbaijan in the world are being successfully realized.