On July 30 the participants of the VII International Summer School of Multiculturalism, which is titled “Baku Process 10 Years: as a Contribution to the Development of Intercultural Dialogue” and organized by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, visited the Alley of Honours to commemorate our National Leader and architect of the modern independent Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and laid fresh flowers on his tomb.
They also commemorated the outstanding ophthalmologist-scientist, Academician Zarifa Khanum Aliyeva and laid flowers on her tomb.
Further the guests visited the Martyrs’ Alley to commemorate the brave men of our Motherland, who sacrificed themselves for the freedom and sovereignty of our country, and laid fresh flowers on their tombs.
The participants of the project who watched the view of the capital of Azerbaijan from the highest point of Baku were given thorough information on the history of the Martyrs’ Alley and the work of reconstruction and renewal carried out in our city.
It should be noted that the project of the International Winter and Summer Schools of Multiculturalism is the logical continuation of the project “Teaching the Course ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism’ at Foreign and National Universities”. The International Winter and Summer Schools of Multiculturalism organized for the students learning the course ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism’ in the educational frames at 19 prestigious universities of the world and 38 leading universities of Azerbaijan are aimed to enable the youth to see all that they learnt theoretically with their own eyes in our country where multicultural and tolerant values are maintained. The participants of the Summer School will attend lectures on the multicultural state, tolerant ambiance, ethnic-religious diversity in Azerbaijan, the peaceful coexistence of the representatives of different nationalities and distinct confessions in our country.