On 29 July Academician Kamal Abdullayev, Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism met with the participants of the V International Summer School of Multiculturalism on “Intercultural Dialogue in the Context of Religious and Cultural Diversity – Interreligious Harmony in Azerbaijan” held by President Ilham Aliyev’s recommendation and the joint organizational efforts of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, UNESCO, “Erasmus+”, “ALADDIN Project” and the Club of the Young Friends of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting K.Abdullayev spoke of the importance of the summer school in presenting the realities of Azerbaijan to the world community. It was stated that the project of the international winter and summer schools of multiculturalism is the continuation of the project of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism “Teaching the Course ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism’ at Foreign and National Universities”. Winter and summer schools have been arranged for the students of 15 leading universities of the world as well as 38 prestigious higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan in the frames of the educational project. The main goal is to enable those young people to witness in practice what they have theoretically learnt in our country where multicultural and tolerant values have been maintained.
Kamal Abdullayev also noted, “Constantly getting in touch with the members of the Club of the Young Friends of Azerbaijan, we are going to participate closely in the solution of the problems they will encounter. Also, the members of the Club will be invited to conferences, roundtables and other events to be held in Azerbaijan on different topics. The members of the Club consider Azerbaijan their friend. Likewise, Azerbaijan considers them to be its friends”.
It was emphasized that the declaration of the last year as “The Year of Multiculturalism” by President Ilham Aliyev’s Decree and all the actions taken with that declaration in mind are part of the political will-power which is turning into a systematic and complete movement in the advocacy and promotion of Azerbaijani multiculturalism. The academician, who characterized Azerbaijan as a country living with extremely tolerant and multicultural values, drew attention to the fact that this tradition was founded by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev. And President Ilham Aliyev pointed out the prospects of Azerbaijani multiculturalism, imprinted its present state once more. The achievements gained as a result of the policy of multiculturalism systematically pursued by the government of Azerbaijan and defined by it as one of the priorities of its state policy, have laid foundations for our country to be recognized as a centre earning an image of a multicultural state in the world and become an example for many world countries including Europe. K.Abdullayev, who informed the participants about the developmental history of Azerbaijan as well as Nagorni Karabagh conflict, expressed his assurance that they will do their best to present the realities of Azerbaijan to the world community.
The meeting ended with the answers to the questions of the summer school participants.