On 25 July the Acting Executive Director of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism Ravan Hasanov met with the French writer, the President of the International Circle “Rain” Gerard Cardon. He had a profound talk with the guest about the tolerant and multicultural ambiance in Azerbaijan, the achievements of the policy of multiculturalism pursued by the Head of the country as well as the activities of BICM in this field. R.Hasanov, who spoke of the difference between the models of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and Europe, also underlined that today the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught at 20 prestigious foreign universities. Giving thorough information on the forums organized at the initiative of the Head of our country as well as the 10th anniversary of “Baku Process”, he pointed out that the policy of multiculturalism founded by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
The French writer, who emphasized that he witnesses the continuous development in Azerbaijan at each of his trips to our country, appraised the ambiance of tolerance in Azerbaijan as a noteworthy state. Admitting the idea that the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism is successful, Gerard Cardon appreciated the teaching of the course on Azerbaijani multiculturalism as a positive event. He also highly appreciated the activities of BICM in Europe and pointed out that he will have a special attention to these issues in his further writings. At the meeting there was an exchange of views on the relations of friendship between Azerbaijan and France, along with the multicultural ambiance and humanitarian policy in Azerbaijan.