On 28 June Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism hosted the I International Roundtable “Armenian Terror and Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” in the framework of the project “Terror Against Multiculturalism” by the joint organizational efforts of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, the Knowledge Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for the Work with Religious Organizations, The Science Development Support Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora and the Copyright Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism acts as an initiator of a series of conferences and roundtables in the frames of the project “Terror Against Multiculturalsim” in different countries in order to re-focus the attention of the world community on the bitter consequences of the horrible Armenian terror the Azerbaijani people as well a number of other nations have been exposed to and promote internationally the urgency of the struggle against terror. The I International Roundtable is the first event taking place in the frames of this large-scale project.
Along with the local specialists, the foreign scholars, the researchers on the Armenian terror – Michael Gunter, the professor of the Faculty of Sociology and Political Sciences at Tennessee Technological University (USA), Oleg Kuznetsov, PhD in Historical Sciences (Russia), political analyst, the French specialist Yves Bernard, the historian from Uzbekistan Shohrat Salamov and the lawyer Mammadrza Allahverdiyev took part in the International Roundtable which continued its work on the panels “Armenian Terrror: Essence and History”, “Armenian Terror Against Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”, “Armenian Terror and Azerbaijani Kurds”, “The Legal and Spiritual Dimenstions of Armenian Terror”, “Armenian Terror in New Publications (The Presentation of Books)”.
“We try to and do convince the world that Armenian terror is a systematic activity targeted against the humanity.”
Opening the roundtable Academician Kamal Abdullayev, the State Counselor on Multiculturalism, Interethnic and Religious Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chair of the Board of Trustees and the Consulting Board of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, greeted the participants and spoke, first of all, of the activities of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, “As a whole, the activities of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism cover the acquisition of Azerbaijani culture, its multucultural and tolerant policy, the development tendencies of Azerbaijani society in many aspects, the multicultural values historically inherent to our people as well as some values from the world spiritual, cultural and multicultural treasury, their camparison with the Azerbaijani multicultural space, drawing some conclusions for us and study and analysis of the potentials of foreseeing the future development paths more vividly and rigorously and turning them into one of the important components of our ideology and policy. At present within the framework of the project of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism on teaching Azerbaijani Multiculturalism at national and foreign universities, the mentioned course is being taught at 28 univerisities of our country and 13 prestigious universities of the world. The Centre has now official branches in Germany, Portugal, Russia,  Kazakhistan, Italy, Israel and Moldova. There are regular international summer and winter schools of multiculturalism. Today Azerbaijani multiculturalism is in the focus of the world community from Portugal to Indonesia. The model of Azerbaijani multiculturalism is being taught as an extremely necessary, valuable spiritual asset, its various aspects are analysed and applied by other countries. Following all this, President Ilham Aliyev announced 2016 as  “the Year of Multiculturalism” in Azerbaijan. This is, certainly, due to great ideological, historical and political reasons. Today the positive, stable ideological image gained by Azerbaijan in the world opens new prospects for us to operate more intensively and effectively in this sphere.”
The State Counselor informed that the subsequent grand project “Terror Against Multiculturalism” which Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism has started to implement, covers many branches and phases, “‘Terror Against Multiculturalism’ is rather a wide and general title, reflecting the general view of the scene. In fact, if the scene is exposed with more preciseness and sharpness, we could see better our real history lurking behind this title. I suppose, while different states are defining their political course in future, contrasting the two notions like multiculturalism and terror, this title will allow us to present the idea of preferring one or another. Following such kind of confrontation  we could understand more clearly and more righteously the way the spiritual mechanisms are being prepared within those countries, what they are targeted at, and how these mechanisms will be used and by which countries. Naturally, the present roundtable leads to the confrontation of the notions “Armenian terror” and “Azerbaijani multiculturalism” in the frames of the project “Terror Against Multiculturalism”. As a result of the rise of terror on the territory of Azerbaijan from time to time, the introduction of a multi-branched, complex doctrine by the Armenian terrorist, separatist, revengeful forces to occupy these areas, there appears a systematic activity called “Armenian terror” known today by us, also by the world which, however, often keeps silent about it. Armenian terrorism starts working on a favourable ground – in the absence of the environment of multiculturalism, ethnic and religious diversity. The great philosopher Nietzsche had such a statement, “The desert grows”. It implies that whatever there is against humanity, against its moral and ideological values, cannot happen in a place devoid of its past and future, its memory. When saying “The desert grows”, we visualize it in the example of present-day Armenia. “The desert strives to grow and terrorism to expand. Time and again the representatives of most different nations living on the territory of Azerbaijan have been exposed to Armenian terrorism. The Armenian nationalists who mythologised the legends of “Great Armenia” and “Armenian genecide” pursued the policy of genocide against the peaceful civilians on the territory from Eastern Anatolia to Fergana in the early XX cdntury irrespective of their language, religion, age and gender, and billions of people, along with the Anatolian Turks, Uzbeks, Turkmens, Persians, the peoples living in Azerbaijan – the Azerbaijanis, Lezghiz, Tats, Jews, Kurds, Germans, Russians, Georgians, even the Armenians themselves became the victims of such kind of Armenian terror. While getting acquainted with this fact, I myself got extremely surprised, however, there is no escaping the fact. Judging by the fact, we can state that Armenian terror is a systematic activity targeted at humanity in general. We are trying to and do convince the world in it. I suppose that this roundtable will also enable us to work in some other aspects from the perspective of analysing the other possible areas of the dissemination of Armenian terrorism. This is an issue of serious, ideological, humanistic, patriotic nature. The foreign specialsits and guests present here are fullfilling their great human obligation by being on the side of the truth. Today we are all starting a greater path to deliver the Azerbaijani truth to the world. Arm in arm with their Azerbaijani colleagues, the scholars present here from different countries of the world will present again to the world the truths which the world is unaware or less aware of, or probably reluctant to admit. This presentation will exclude avoiding the truths. I hope that this project – the action we have taken – will be a small addition, introduction, contribution to the entire general activity being carried out to seriously implement the Azerbaijani ideals following the National Leader’s merits for Azerbaijan’s development and progress, deepening of the democratization process in Azerbaijan, Mr.President’s efforts and audacious determination.”
“Armenian Terror: Essence and History”
Professor Yagub Mahmudiov, Director of the History Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan highly appreciated the importance of the project “Terror against Multiculturalism” and considered this roundtable as a successful step made to address a number of world-scale tensions. The panel moderated by Y.Mahmudov watched the presentations “The Ethno-confessional Sources of Transnational Armenian Terrrorism” by Oleg Kuznetsov, “The Truth and Fabrication: the Truth About “Armenian Genocide” and the Issue of Genocide” by Michael Gunter, “The Armenian Terrrorism: from Asia Minor to Central Asia” by Shohrat Salamov, “The Fabricated Armenian Genocide” Is the Reverse Side of Armenian Terror” by the political analyst Ali Hajizadeh.
“Armenian Terror Against Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”
It is known that in Azerbaijan multiculturalism has made a great historical path of development as the people’s lifestyle and turned into one of the political guidelines of the state. However, this path of development has historically encountered a black streak – terror, especially the periods of intensive Armenian terror stood as a bloody obstacle against multiculturalism. The reason for the Armenian terror committed in the XX century was not brought onto the agenda until 1965 by the Armenian nationalists who later described it as a revenge for the alleged “Armenian genocide” and continued their crimes under this title”. These statements were uttered on the panel titled “Armenian Terror Against Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” of the roundtable. The panel moderated by Professor Anar Isgandarli, Head of the Department of Source Studies at Baku State University watched and discussed the presentations: “The Study of the History of the Genocide Against Azerbaijani Population in 1918-1920” by the moderator, “The Genocide in Guba” by Muzaffar Malikmammadov, Deputy-chief of the Newspaper “Samur” released in Azerbaijan in the Lezghi language, “The 1918 Genocide Against the Azerbaijanis in the Presentation of Its Armenian Organizers” by Professor Solmaz Rustamova-Tohidi, “The Genocide Against the Azerbaijani Population in the Documents of the British Diplomats” by PhD in History Nigar Gozalova, Head of the Department of Armenian Studies at the Institute of the Caucasian Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, “The Genocide Against the Azerbaijanis in 1918-1920 in the Armenians’ Memories” by  Ilgar Niftaliyev, PhD in History, researcher of the History Institute after A.A.Bakikhanov of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
“Armenian Terror and Azerbaijani Kurds”
And in the late XX-century Republic of Armenia all the nations except the ethnic Armenians – the Azerbaijanis, Kurds, Aysors, Greeks, Russians, Ukrainians and Belorussians were exposed to the targeted ethnic cleansing policy of the ruling circles who raised terror to the state level. That is, following the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorni Karabagh conflict, along with hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis, thousands of people of Kurdish origins were ousted from the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic, where they had been living compactly, and have been obliged to live as displaced people on the territory of Azerbaijan, the country which patronized them.” These statements were uttered on the panel titled “Armenian Terror and Azerbaijani Kurds” of the roundtable.
The panel moderated by Fakhraddin Pashayev, the Chair of the “Ronahi” Kurdish Cultural Centre watched the presentations: “Armenian Terror Against Azerbaijani Kurds”, “The Victims of Armenian Terror in the Example of the Chiragovs, the Azerbaijanian Kurdish Family”, “The Policy of Terror, Repression and Deportations Against the Kurds by the Armenian Political Circles in the XX-century Western Armenia”, “The Genocidal Crimes of the ‘Dashnaksutyun’ Party Against the Kurds in the Period of World War I”, “The Genocide Committed by the Armenians Against the Kurds in the Regions of Eastern Anatolia, Iravan and Urmiya in the 1916-1918”.
Abul Shukurov, the live witness of Armenian terror, the citizen of the village of Aghbulag of the district of Lachin made a presentation on “The Memories Don’t and Won’t Die”.
“The Legal and Moral Dimensions of Armenian Terror”
The presentations on “Does Terror Have Nationality?”, “The Moral Terror: Against Tangible and Intangible Cultural Legacy”, “The Moral Terror of the Armenian Nationalists Against the Alban Temples of Karabagh”, “The Legal Aspects of Nagorni Karabagh Conflict” on the panel titled “The Legal and Moral Dimensions of the Armenian Terror” and moderated by Professor Solmaz Rustamova-Tohidi evoked the interests of the roundtable participants, and the panel was accomplished through the discussions on the topic.
“Armenian Terror in New Publications”
The next panel moderated by Professor Kamran Imanov, Chief of the Copyright Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan presented the new publications reflecting the Armenian terror in Russian, English and Azerbaijani in the country and abroad. Along with evoking great interest, the books “История транснационального армянского терроризма в ХХ сто- летии: Историко-криминологическое исследование” (“The History of the Transnational Armenian Terrorism in the XX century: Historical-Criminological Research”) by Oleg Kuznetsov, “Pursuing the Just Cause of Their People”, “A Study of Contemporary Armenian Terrorism”,  “Armenian History and the Question of Genocide” by Michael Gunter, “Туркестан и Южный Кавказ XIX-XX в.в.. Дашнаки от Ферганы до Карабаха” (“Turkistan and South Caucasus in the XIX-XX Centuries: the Dashnaks from Fergana to Karabagh”) by Shohrat Salamov, “Армянский геноцид” или армянский террор?” (“Armenian Genocide or Armenian Terror?”), “The Fabrications of Armenianism Harm the Rights of Other Nations”, “The Copyright of the Self-refuting Armenianism “, “The Copyright” to the Fabrications in the Armenian Authors’ Books”,  “Заметки о мультикультурализме” (“Notes on Multiculturalism”),  “Об азербайджанской модели мультикультурализма (на основе данных об идентичности)” (“On the Azerbaijani Model of Multiculturalism (on the basis of the data on identity)” by Kamran Imanov,   “Real History and Confabulation on Great Armenia”, “Геноцид тюрко-мусульманского населения Азербайджана в 1918-1920 годах” (“The Genocide Against the Turkic-Moslem Population of Azerbaijan in 1918-1920”),  “Геноцид азербайджанского народа 1918 года: организаторы и палачи” (“The Genocide Against the Azerbaijani People in 1918:  Organizers and Hangmen”) by Yagub Mahmudov, “Armenian Genocide and if They have Lied to Us” by Yves Bernard,   “Азербайджанские погромы в Шамахе. 1918 год. На основе документов Чрезвычайной Следственной Комиссии Азербайджанской Демократической Республики” “The Azerbaijani Pogroms in Shamakhi. In 1918. On the basis of the Documents of the Extraordinary Investigation Commission of the Democratic Republic of Azerbaijan”) by Solmaz Rustamova-Tohidi, “The Armenian Agression Against Azerbaijan” by Elchin Ahmadov, “Геноцид Азербайджанцев в Иреванской губернии (1918-1920)” (“The Genocide Against the Azerbaijanis in the Province of Iravan”) by Ilgar Niftaliyev, “The March 1918 Genocide in Baku” by Vagif Abishov, “Геноцид Азербайджанцев в Карабахском регионе Азербайджана (1918-1920)” (“The Genocide Against the Azerbaijanis in the Azerbaijani Region of Karabagh (1918-1920)”) by Natig Mammadzadeh,”The Genocide Against Azerbaijani People in Zangazur (1918-1920)” by Kamran Ismayilov,  “The Armenian Genocide Against  the Turkic Moslems in the Regions of Eastern Anatolia, Nakhchivan and Iravan  in 1918-1920” (on the basis of the documents of ATASE [Archives of Turkish General Staff, Military History and Strategic Etudes])” “Gubadly: The Ancient Azerbaijani Land Zangazur’s Gateway” by Guntakin Najafli generated in the roundtable participants and foreign guests the clear image of the unbounded scale of Armenian terror.
On 29 June the participants and guests of the I International Roundtable will visit “The Guba Genocide Memorial Complex” guided by Solmaz Rustamova-Tohidi.