The project of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism on teaching the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at foreign and national universities is continuing successfully. At present in the frames of the project the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught at 42 leading universities of our Republic and 15 prestigious foreign universities in the world.
Beginning from October of the current year two more prestigious foreign universities were added to this list. One of them is Malmö University of Sweden, where the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” will be taught by the professor of Baku State University Kazim Azimov from October to the end of December at the Faculty of Culture and Society.
The second university is Hokkaido University of Japan. The course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is going to be taught by the PhD on Conflictology Alibey Mammadov at Slav Eurasian Studies Centre, Hokkaido University.
At present negotiations are being conducted with the universities of India, South Korea, Serbia, France and Romania on the organization of teaching the course there in future. It is most delightful that some positive experience in teaching the course has already been accumulated, and the use of “The Literary-artistic Sources of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” published last year and recently released textbook “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” builds confidence in further improvement of the quality of teaching. Now the leading countries of the world address Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism with their proposals to teach the course of “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at their leading educational institutions, and get closely interested in the project.
It should be reminded that the above-mentioned project has been launched after the educational programs on “Introduction to Multiculturalism” and “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” notionally developed at the initiative of Academician Kamal Abdullayev, the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, were approved by the Ministry of Education. Negotiations have been conducted with the universities of foreign countries on teaching these courses with the resources of the Centre, and in the initial period seven foreign universities welcomed the proposal. At present this number has reached 17.
As a result of the consistent and purposeful work carried out by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism keeping an actual solution to President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative “Let us present Azerbaijan to the world as the centre of multiculturalism” in perspective, teaching the courses on Azerbaijani multiculturalism abroad in near future will cover a wider geography.