The project of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism “Teaching ‘Azerbaijani Multiculturalism’ is successfully continuing at foreign and national universities. At present the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught at 39 leading universities of our Republic and 20 prestigious universities of the world in the frame of the above-mentioned project.
The regular classes on the Azertbaijani model of multiculturalism started back in 2017 at Hokkaida University, one of the 5 distinguished and prestigious universities of Japan. Recently Hokkaido University has started to continue the classes which are being held in accordance with the agreement between Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism and the Centre for Slav Euroasian Studies of Hokkaida University. The course is being taught by Alibey Mammadov, the PhD student on the conflictological sciences at Hokkaida University, scholar in Japanese studies, receiver of the state grant of the Japanese government.
Among the Japanese students registered for the classes of Azerbaijani multiculturalism those willing to get their further education in Azerbaijan, establish their business in our country, also teach classes associated with Azerbaijan at Japanese universities and thus acquire knowledge related to Azerbaijani culture, history, literature and multicultural state are in majority. The selected students will be able to participate in winter and summer schools in Azerbaijan which is one of the factors motivating the students.
It should be reminded that the given project has started after the educational programs for courses “Introduction to Multiculturalism” and “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” initiated by the idea of the Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism were confirmed at the Ministry of Education. It is noteworthy that some positive experience has already been accumulated in teaching the course, the use of the textbook developed and published by Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism also facilitates the rise of the quality of education. Teaching the courses on Azerbaijani multiculturalism covers a wider geography owing to the continuous and purposeful work of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism so that President Ilham Aliyev’s initiative “Introducing Azerbaijan to the world as the centre of multiculturalism” finds its actual solution.