Today the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism is an example for all the world countries. This model produces pleasant impressions about Azerbaijan, shapes a very serious attitude towards our country.
This statement was made by Academician Kamal Abdullayev, Chair of the Board of Trustees of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism in his announcement for the journalists on 29 July. He stated that at present the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” is being taught at different universities of the world. Following the course, we invite to our country the young people who have studied Azerbaijani multiculturalism. And they attend summer and winter schools of multiculturalism, which is carried out by the recommendation of the Head of our state.
Kamal Abdullayev underlined the special role of the Club of the Young Friends of Azerbaijan in the regulation of the attitude towards our country in the world.
The academician drew attention to the fact that about 60 students represent 26 countries in the V International Summer School of Multiculturalism on “Intercultural Dialogue in the Context of Religious and Cultural Diversity – Interreligious Harmony in Azerbaijan” held by President Ilham Aliyev’s recommendation and the joint organizational efforts of Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism, UNESCO, “Erasmus+”, “ALADDIN Project” and the Club of the Young Friends of Azerbaijan. The summer school attendants, who get to know our country closely, join the membership of the Club of the Young Friends of Azerbaijan. At present the Club is taking an active part in a number of political and social processes in the world. We present them the truths of Azerbaijan. And they advocate these truths in their countries. Further Kamal Abdullayev noted, “I am sure that the members of the Club will maintain their contacts with us as friends of Azerbaijan. These young people will make up an army of the lovers of Azerbaijan.”