As a scientific centre, Azerbaijan Institute of Theology will play a great part in the improvement of relations between the state and religion in our country. The BA and MA students of the Institute will acquire deep knowledge in the appropriate field.
These statements were expressed at the meeting with the Head of the Department of Inter-ethnic Relations, Multiculturalism and Religious Issues of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Etibar Najafov on 31 July.
It was pointed out at the meeting that the formation of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology is the bright example of President Ilham Aliyev’s high attention to religion and maintenance of our people’s national spiritual values. The specialists trained by the Institute will have a special role in the maintenance and development of the exemplary relations between the state and religion, and the rich multicultural ambiance in Azerbaijan.
The state’s special care for religion was also emphasized during the talk.